Definitive Proxy Statement
[…] As a result, not only is Steel Partners an “interested stockholder” with respect to Adaptec, but Mr. Howard and Mr. Quicke may also be deemed to be “interested stockholders.”

Section 203 of the DGCL provides that a corporation may not engage in any “business combination” with any “interested stockholder” for a period of three years following the time such stockholder became an “interested stockholder,” subject to certain exceptions. Section 203 defines the term “business combination” very broadly to include, among other things:

“Any receipt by the interested stockholder of the benefit, directly or indirectly (except proportionately as a stockholder of such corporation), of any loans, advances, guarantees, pledges or other financial benefits . . . provided by or through the corporation or any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary.”